tackle banner

NJ Saltwater Registry

NJ Saltwater Fishing Registry

Online Heavy Duty Truck Parts

Banner
Banner
Governor's Surf Fishing Tournament Results
Written by NJ Division of Fish & Game.   
Tuesday, 06 October 2009 11:46

 

The day began with a foggy start, but the sun eventually shined on more than 800 anglers who turned out on Sunday, October 4, for the 18th annual Governor's Surf Fishing Tournament . Governor Jon S. Corzine and NJDEP Commissioner Mark N. Mauriello attended as well, greeting participants and their families and friends throughout the morning.

 

 

Thirty anglers received awards for prize-winning fish caught off the beautiful beaches of Island Beach State Park, but the grand prize went to Gene Brendel of Nutley, NJ for catching a 32-inch striped bass. Mr. Brendel received a plaque along with two rod and reel combos, and will have his name engraved on the Governor's Cup, which is permanently displayed at the park.

Overall fish length determined the grand prize winner, as well as place winners for each of the species categories. This year there were winning fish tied in length in two categories; tournament rules dictate that the first-caught and checked-in fish places higher. There were categories for children, teen and adult anglers, including sub-categories for male and female anglers.

The event was sponsored by the NJDEP Division of Fish and Wildlife and Division of Parks and Forestry, the New Jersey State Federation of Sportsmen's Clubs, the Jersey Coast Anglers Association, and the New Jersey Beach Buggy Association.

More than $120,000 has been raised since the inception of the tournament for conservation projects and improved beach access.

A complete list of winners follows:


2009 Governor's Surf Fishing Tournament Results

KINGFISH CATEGORY
Child (Male)
First Place - George Sowney; Berlin; 12 1/2"

Teen (Male)
First Place - David Salvagro; South Amboy; 12" (caught 6:32)
Second Place - Nathan Hagaman; Egg Harbor; 12" (caught 10:15)
Third Place - Alex Showell; Sweetwater; 10 1/8"

Adult (Male)
First Place - Russell Goslin; West Trenton; 14" (caught 8:20)
Second Place - Mark Leiu; Plainfield; 14" (caught 9:50)
Third Place - James Giarrella; Perrineville; 12 7/8"

WEAKFISH CATEGORY
Teen (Male)
First Place - Alex Showell; Sweetwater; 13"

Adult (Male)
First Place - Clarence Williams Waretown; 15"
Second Place - Mark Leili; Plainfield; 13 3/4"
Third Place - Ed Raub; Lakehurst; 13 3/8"

BLUEFISH CATEGORY
Child (Female)
First Place - Emily Geisendaffer; Waretown; 17 3/4"

Child (Male)
First Place - Austin Fairchild; Westampton, 17"
Second Place - Christian Fang; Lawrenceville; 16 3/4"
Third Place - Tristen Graf; Ewing; 16"

Teen (Male)
First Place - Glenn Blasi; Jackson; 17 1/8"
Second Place - Brian Koenig, Jr.; Mt. Laurel; 16"

Adult (Female)
First Place - Audrey Bock; Florence; 16 1/2"
Second Place - Terry Demiduke; Pitman; 16"
Third Place - Samantha Polivina; Hazlet; 15 1/8"

Adult (Male)
First Place - Ted Demiduke; Pitman; 17 1/2"
Second Place - Paul Lamonica; Beachwood; 17 1/4"
Third Place - Garron Meade; Browns Mills; 16 7/8"

BLACKFISH CATEGORY
Child (Female)
First Place - Kaitlyn Bach; Toms River; 15 1/2"

Teen (Male)
First Place - Chris Rosetti; Bloomfield; 15 1/4"

Adult (Male)
First Place - Zoltan Egyed; Trenton; 20"
Second Place - Mark White; Marlton; 19 1/2"
Third Place - Brian Uldschmidt; Hainesport; 19 1/4"

STRIPED BASS CATEGORY
Teen (Male)
First Place - Ryan Sweeney; Beachwood; 30 1/2"

Adult (Male)
First Place and 2009 Governor Cup Winner - Gene Brendel; Nutley; 32"
 

 


Banner

The Captains & Crew of NJSWF would like to thank the following friends for their generous donations to our 7th Annual Banquet!

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner